WHITE BACKGROUND.png

2021 Nominees

We are delighted to announce our 2021 nominees.

Winners are selected by a panel of judges with international recognition. Receiving a National Youth Film Award is an acknowledgement of outstanding young film talent and the awards will celebrate the work of the best young filmmakers and actors aged 16 - 29 across the UK.

NYFA Award for

BEST ACTOR

Alexandra Finnie

The Daily Lyre

Charlie Heptinstall

Forgotten

Georgie Muya

The Mean Spirited

Rosie Skuse

Intrusion

Amber Doig-Thorne

Marmalade Droppers

Christopher Mulvin

The Mean Spirited

Louise Brooks

The Immunda Experiment

Charley Davies

In-Sight

Gabrielle Fernandez

Forgotten

Rachel Woodward-Carlton

Program

NYFA Award for

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Adam Dokhan

Last Rites

Dominic Howlett

Intrusion

Patrick Cartwright

Foolsproof

Benjamin Atkinson

In-Sight

Jacob Peel

Marmalade Droppers

Sador Zerie

Program

Bradley James

Forgotten

Jameson White

The Immunda Experiment

NYFA Award for

BEST DIRECTOR

Arjun Pala

Foolsproof

Jack Archer

The Mean Spirited

Mateo Notsuke

Marmalade Droppers

Tom Clover

Showtime

Bradley James

Forgotten

Joseph Archer

The Mean Spirited

Matt Chandler

The Immunda Experiment

Fraser Hinch

Program

Lucy MacArthur

Novice

Sophie Sandor

Intrusion

NYFA Award for

BEST EDITOR

Alauddin Ullah

Marmalade Droppers

Emi Burrows

Best Self

Ricardo Battaglia

Novice

Bradley James

Forgotten

Joseph Archer

The Mean Spirited

Robert Loud

Foolsproof

Daisy Ashby-Hawkins

The Daily Lyre

Owen Ruthven

The Immunda Experiment

Robert Loud

In-Sight

NYFA Award for

BEST PRODUCER

Andres Ortis Pinilla

Cockpit

Brooke Ward

Marmalade Droppers

Sarah Maguire

Novice

Bailey Fear

The Mean Spirited

Kimberly Glasgow

Foolsproof

Tommy-Joe Brown

The Daily Lyre

Beth Tyler

Forgotten

Louie Evans-Kelly

The Immunda Experiment

NYFA Award for

BEST SCREENPLAY

Bethany Darcey

In-Sight

Cathy Wippell

Foolsproof

Flo Husson

The Immunda Experiment

Lauren Hogg

Program

Bradley James

Forgotten

Charlotte Christie

Program

Jack Archer

The Mean Spirited

Lilly Besser

Showtime

Brooke Ward

Marmalade Droppers

Conor Dye

Forgotten

Katrina Rose

Showtime

Ollie Callon-Hine

Marmalade Droppers

NYFA Awards for

BEST FILM

Foolspoof

Intrusion

Showtime

The Mean Spirited

Forgotten

Marmalade Droppers

The Daily Lyre

In-Sight

Novice

The Immunda Experiment

NYFA Awards for

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Beth Tyler

Dean Smith